Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 search fails with error "The web application xxxx could not be found"

Posted on 2011-02-16
22
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have a sharepoint 2010 farm that has one web app where all searches fail with an error reported in the serach results area of:-

The Web application at http://xxx:54321/ could not be found. Verify that you have typed the URL correctly. If the URL should be serving existing content, the system administrator may need to add a new request URL mapping to the intended application.

This is the only site on the farm that reports this error. Any clues of where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Russell
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 34904934
Is the web application running? You should verify this in the IIS manager on the server,
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34905037
Yes, the search button is on the pages of that web app.

Using ULSViewer i get the following recorded when i hit search.

Exception when fetching results: Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.WebControls.SrhdcNoInternalUrlException: The Web application
 at http://xxxx:54321/ could not be found. Verify that you have typed the URL correctly. If the URL should be serving existing content, the system administrator may need to add a new request URL mapping to the intended application. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The Web application
 at http://xxxx:54321/ could not be found. Verify that you have typed the URL correctly. If the URL should be serving existing content, the system administrator may need to add a new request URL mapping to the intended application.    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSite..ctor(SPFarm farm, Uri requestUri, Boolean contextSite, SPUserToken userToken)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSite..ctor(String requestUrl)    
 at Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Query.Query.set_SiteContext(Uri value)     -
 -- End of inner exception stack trace ---    
 at Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Query.Query.set_SiteContext(Uri value)    
 at Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Query.SharePointSearchRuntime.GetQueryResult(String query)    
 at Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Query.SharePointSearchRuntime.SendRequest(String query)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 34905050
What I actually mean is that you look on the server itself onto the IIS7 manager and check if the web application is running. Search buttons on webpages doesn't say anything whether the search engine is running or not.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34905098
At exactly the same time I can seach on all other sites and I can browse without issue all content of the xxxx:54321 web app.

In IISM All application pools show a state of running except "Sharepoint web services root" This has always shown a state of stopped.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34945793
Hello ,

[1] When you open your browser with http://xxxx:54321

does your browser redirect you somewhere else ?

[2] Can you the same test with firefox from a workstation.

[3] can you do the same test on the server running the search / index service .

results will give us more details on the problem

Best of luck.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34946903
Was it working then stopped working?  If yes, what happened in between?  Were any system updates applied?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34968710
1) the browser does not redirect anywhere else no.
2) firefox gives same results
3) ODD! If i open a browser on the sharepoint server and try and log in to this site, as me with my credentials, I can not. I get prompted 3 times for my credentials and then told the page can not be found.

this site was set up and created by a small team and to the best of my knowledge, i was not involved in the setup except the base creation, it has never worked.

I have emailed the staff for as much detail as I can get about the site setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34970128
Very good

Go to the Central admin site - > Application management
-Application list

does this application (with the port number ) show in the list of applications ?

if that is the case , then it is a sharePoint application.

I am guessing that your crawler is set to index a Web application that is not a sharepoint application and having problems indexing them


Best of luck
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34970439
Under web applications lists it shows just the same as all the other sites/apps I have running
tsft-sharepoint  http://servername:54321/  54321

The ewb application was created from within sharepoint, how does one have a web application that is not a sharepoint application?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34970515
can you do the following

- Under Central Admin
- > application management  , select your application and get list of Site Collections .

when you get a list of each site collection , can you browse to each and see if your SharePoint admin account has access to it ?


thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34971830
This sounds like far more than a search issue.  It's likely a lot of little issues that additively make the site unusable.

If for example, they setup the sites with Kerberos and SPN's haven't been created properly, nothing will work.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34972541
The site is fully browsable and i can open content on all pages. The search dont work on any of the pages.

3 week to go till my Configuring and Managing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 course :P
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34972591
so You are saying the problem is more of a search problem not a site access issue ?


If that is the case, make sure you can add a new Content Source and list all local SharePoint sites
don't use the http://<server>:Port format , but use the SPS3://<server> format


Best of luck.



0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34977693
OK pardon my ignorance....

What is the  SPS3://<server> format ?

if my site is a web app accessed as http://server.domain.com:54321/  then rule do I place in the search setup?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979163
you must include sps3://server  in  your crawl source.

that is the best way to index

for external or extended sites you can create extra links.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34979354
New developement....

Through a whole series of edits, changes and recrawls I now have searches working but ONLY IF I access the site as http://server:54321/

IF I access it as http://server.domain.com:54321/  i go back to getting the error below. Everything else on the site works fine except the search.

The Web application at http://server.domain.com:54321/ could not be found. Verify that you have typed the URL correctly. If the URL should be serving existing content, the system administrator may need to add a new request URL mapping to the intended application
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34979373
Do you have  http://server.domain.com:54321/  in your alternative access mapping

That should be in Central Admin , - > applications Settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34979461
Nope

So do I just add this in as an Internal url?

I wasnt aware that using the FQDN rather than just the server name needed an alternative access mapping.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979496
You can add that as an Internal URL or External URL  as long as you keep the http://server as your default.



0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34979790
Perfect. with those variuos issues sorted, all searches working fine. Your a star!!

Roll on next month when i get on my course!! ;)
0