Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to deny using datacard devices?

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
some our users uses datacard devices for internet surfing.
it uses dial numbers.
how can i prevent dialing from group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34905119
Hello,

In server 2008:

Users Configuration>Policies>Administrative Templates>Network>Network Connections.

User Configuration>Preferences>Control Panel Settings>Network Options and from here you can setup a new Diap-Up Connections and set the Action to Delete if the user has any existing DUN connections...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34905469
it didnt help...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 34921549
You cannot do this using group policy unless you are able and willing to force a fake proxy setting (IP), or better still use a proxy setting (IP) of a proxy server hosted on your network, this would result in all internal browsing sessions to work and all through external connections (via data cards) to fail.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34921589
If it is not against company policy then you can't do anything.

If it is against comapny policy,... fire them.  You'll only have to fire one of them,...the rest will stop immediately.

If the company won't do that,...then they are basicvally saying that they "allow" the behavor.

Computers are not babysitters.  You are not going to find a technical solution to a human behavor problem.  That may seem over simplistic,...but I am just being straight with you.  If the company won't deal with its humans, on a human level, human-to-human,...then the war is over and you lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34923562
thanks pwindell. i want to resolve this problem technicaly first. if it would not help... i will "fire"
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927229
I wish there was a [good] technical solution,...there is not,...I don't think there is even a "bad" solution.

Whatever measures you choose to take before getting to the point of someone being fired is going to have to be a human-to-human thing.

Options might consist of:
1. Confiscate the Data Cards.  Return them to the person when they leave to go home or do it by mail
2. Create an official computer use policy that the users must sign and agree to
3. Suspend first offenders for a period of time (day, week, whatever).
4. If it involves going to porn sites,..report it to their wife  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34931713
:)
how to
 Create an official computer use policy that the users must sign and agree to ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34943559
Ask your Human Resource Dept.

It is a document.  Someone writes it up.  Users sign it.  It is kept in employee's HR Files.  It provides legal grounds to fire someone if they violate the agreement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34953257
Thanks
0