Solved

How to configure internal DNS zone

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Iam Transitioning my exchange 2003 to 2010 andi have  decide to give users OWA from the external  world and internal to our network as well. I created a external DNS on our name server  as:   mail.gokul.co.uk to point to our external  IP and nating on our Firewall to point  to our Internal exchange IP. Now it resolves the name from out side when i ping mail.gokul.co.uk

But how do i configure within my network  so that  mail.gokul.co.uk points to  exchange 2010
internal IP to my network.My ideas is when a user types https://mail.gokul.co.uk  within our network. It should bring OWA login page. Any tutorials and sugession appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zipp83 earned 72 total points
ID: 34905020
you will need to add new forward  looup zone with name mail.gokul.co.uk
and add the local server ip address
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 286 total points
ID: 34905065
I presume your AD is not called gokul.co.uk?  If so, what you can do is to create a new zone on your AD DNS server called gokul.co.uk and then create a CNAME in that zone to point at your mail server, which I can imagine would be gokul.local.  You now have to be very carefull because since you have an authoritatize DNS zone server for that domain (gokul.co.uk) inside your network, any other hosts such as www.gokul.co.uk will not resolve to an IP.  However all is not lost since you can create a new A record in the gokul.co.uk zone on your AD DNS server) and point that A record at the IP address of the WWW server.

From a design and operations perspective you have to remember that DNS is a "subjective" service.  It always answers from it's own point of view.  In most cases it also knows where to get answers if it cannot answer queries by querying other defined DNS Servers (forwarders).

If it however is authoritative for a zone, it will not ask other servers for an answer and will ALWAYS answer the query, even if it does not have the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dixson_almeida
dixson_almeida earned 142 total points
ID: 34905372
Scenario 1, your domain is NOT gokul.co.uk (covered by wynandkunkel): Please do as suggested
Scenerio 2, your domain is gokul.co.uk: Add a CName mail.gokul.co.uk to your existing forward lookup zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34905753
My AD domain is called:  cleeve.local
and my domain is:  cleeve.co.uk

So If a user types https://mail.cleeve.co.uk  within our network. It should bring OWA login page.

Any tutorials as how to create a new zone on my AD DNS server and then  create a CNAME in that zone to point at my mail server will be vey helpful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 286 total points
ID: 34905886

1. New Forward Zone

On your AD server go to DNS and right click on the server.  Select New zone, then select Primary zone and Store the Zone in AD, then select to all DNS servers, the select Forward lookup zone and type in the name of the zone "cleeve.co.uk", and then select only allow secure updates, and Finish

2. New CNAME

Expand the zones and right click on the cleeve.co.uk zone,  select new Alias (CNAME), type mail (you will see that in the next text block the FQDN will appear), and then browse for your existing mail server, Then OK

That's it, done!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 286 total points
ID: 34905900
you should now see the new zone as well as the CNAME in your DNS console
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dixson_almeida
dixson_almeida earned 142 total points
ID: 34905914
dont forget to Add any A pointers to your cleeve.co.uk if you have a domain by that name running on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34905990
After configuring how do i check if it is working, do i need to ping mai.cleeve.co.uk internal to my network
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 286 total points
ID: 34906033
yes, you can ping it and if successfull open https://mail.cleeve.co.uk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35034325
sorted
0