Solved

Looking for a wysiwig html editor

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am looking for an editor for manipulating html files in a wysiwig fashion
It has the following requirements
- it needs to handle large files gracefully (4 to 5 Megabyte HTML is not an exception)
- I need to be able to highlight strings based on a pattern

Expanding on the latter:
In my html there are quotes (ldquo and rdquo, laquo and raquo) These quotes indicate comments, sometimes an ending quote is missing.
Having the above mentioned functioanlity would make correcting these errors easy

Hope someone has an idea
- which editor to use
- how to implment the highlighting

Thanks for your help

Geert
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Bormans
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreizz
andreizz earned 125 total points
ID: 34905032
TinyMCE is one of the best free WYSIWYG editors out there, hope it's good.
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/tryit/full.php
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 375 total points
ID: 34905143
Did you already check out KompoZer and w3c's own Amaya?

http://kompozer.net/features.php
http://www.w3.org/Amaya/
0
 
LVL 60

Author Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 34905157
Thanks for the suggestions
- any experience dealing with 5MB files in these?
- any idea how I can highlight patterns in those?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 375 total points
ID: 34905339
Sorry, I'm afraid I have not.

You will certainly be aware of the fact that these are quite unusual requirements for a HTML WYSIWYG editor which most developers wouldn't even think of adding to their feature list.
If I had to deal with this situation I'd possibly think of splitting the work between a WYSIWYG editor, and a specialized programmer's text editor for the custom syntax highlighting and large file support (like Notepad++, Scite, PsPad, Programmer's Notepad etc.)
KompoZer apparently supports Mozilla-style extensions, but so far not many seem to exist. For your purposes you might have to create your own.

There is also Aptana Studio: http://www.aptana.com/products/studio2
- the largest suite of free website editing tools. It may be integrated into Eclipse and will certainly support extensions/macros.

0
 
LVL 60

Author Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 34905443
> You will certainly be aware of the fact that these are quite unusual requirements for a HTML WYSIWYG editor which most developers wouldn't even think of adding to their feature list.

Yes, that is why I posted here in the first place.

Markers is not an option, since The HTML is an export from an PDF 2 HTML
and I need to transform the result into SGML afterwards,
so it should not be changed other than adding any missing quotes

Positional patterns would be an option, Aptana seems to be flexible enough to do some scripting inside
0
 
LVL 60

Author Closing Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 36121623
Wasn't exactly what I was looking for. Closed it anyway. Thanks for the input
0