?
Solved

Editing Boot Order on Dual Boot Xp+7

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Re: Workstation with XP and Win7 in dual boot where Win7 is the default boot up.

I have the power settings arranged so that if there is power failure, the PC starts and boots up itself ( or if a remote restart is needed). Our primary OS is XP for now. How is is possible to edit the boot order so that XP is the primary system? Can this be done inside the OS or is a 3rd party app required?

Thanks
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34905013
In an elevated command prompt, run the following command.

bcdedit /default {ntldr}

Source: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2676-bcdedit-how-use.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LHT_ST
LHT_ST earned 400 total points
ID: 34905024
if you open msconfig (Start>run>"msconfig")

and select the boot.ini tab you can select each partition and press the set as default button to set either as the primary boot partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 400 total points
ID: 34905025
You will have to do it in Windows 7 as that boot strap takes priority over the win XP one.

Right click on 'Computer'in the start menu and click properties. (or go to the control panel and choose Sytem)
Select 'Advanced system settings' on the left of the window.
Select 'Startup and Recovery' in the advanced tab
You will then be able to change the default operation system here, along with the time it waits before booting and other things.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 34905035
How to Open Elevated Command Prompt in Windows 7
Method 1: Manual

1. Click on Windows 7 Start Button

2. Go to All Programs-> Accessories

3. Now right on Command Prompt and select “Run as Administrator” from context menu.

Windows 7 Elevated Command Promot Run as Administrator

4. This should bring elevated command prompt mode with full Administrators rights.

Source: http://www.blogsdna.com/2168/windows-7-how-to-open-elevated-command-prompt-with-administrator-privileges.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 34905186
I will try the "easy" one from loki loki.
DR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 34905192
Thanks!
0