Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to reach network through ASA

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in my office i am having ASA in which vlan 30 has this ip 172.16.8.X, at client end checkpoint server is deployed having these ip
199.64.13.13
199.64.74.13
199.63.3.2
159.99.91.24

how to configure my ASA so that 172.16.8.X can reach all these four ips which are in checkpoint.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905315
You would just need routes on the ASA for each of the networks that those IP's are in (or host routes with a 255.255.255.255 mask) and point them to the next hop that is either the checkpoint or another device that then has routes to those networks as well.  If the checkpoint is the next hop, you either need to create another VLAN in one of those IP ranges that are on the checkpoint and connect that to the checkpoint, or create another network on the checkpoint and give it an IP that is in the 172.16.8.x range
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905812
How are you going to reach this checkpoint? Over the internet or through a VPN?
Do you want the 172.16.8.X to be able to just get to those addresses and are there specific ports to be used or is all traffic allowed?
0