Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I replicate one server to another in case one goes down.

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
There has been a lot of talk about software or services that will take images of a server and duplicate the data in the event of a failure. Then when something happens the one server crashes the other server automatically spins up and is completely replicated. Now I know that you can have exchange replicating within the organization and have DFS but this is not what I am referring too. I am referring to Double Take or Storage Craft. I would like to know what is out there that users are using. Have any of you used one of these solutions and liked it. I have heard that double take is not the best.

The primary questions is what software / service / server combo is out there to constantly be duplicating my server in the event of a failure, and which is the most automated.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickschuler
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wynandkunkel earned 501 total points
ID: 34905136
The questions that you have to ask is whether you need service duplication (or redundancy) or data duplication.  Data duplication, especially if you have a SAN is fairly easy with solutions like SAN replication software (but is unfortunately not very cheap)

If you need service replication or redundancy there are hardware solutions but these are typically very expensive, proprietary and difficult to maintain as well as get support on.  I would suggest looking at VMware with specific emphasis on the High Availability options.  There is even a Fault Tolerant option but it only works in very specific situations.

I think the best question to ask here is what are your business requirements and what type of service you you need up at all times?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 501 total points
ID: 34916119
I agree with the questions wynand is putting to you.

One basic replication-with-failover product you might want to investigate is
HP Storage Mirroring, which will do what you seem to be asking about.   I'm
not sure of the cost.  It's also sold by DoubleTake, I think.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 498 total points
ID: 34932671
Another alternative which you might give a thought, is to have your server hosted in a datacenter. It can be virtualized with fail-over by them, so that you don't need to worry about it at all.

Of course, you need a data link with sufficient bandwidth to your server, so you will have a monthly cost there, apart from the hosting fees.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickschuler
ID: 34962516
All answers were a little more vague then I would have hoped.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 34962637
Patrick,

I'm sorry to hear that you feel the answers were too vague, but actually in the answers of wynandkunkel and SelfGovern, there were some questions for you. As soon as you would have replied to them, they would also know better in which direction you seek to go. In other words, it is an interactive process.

It depends very much on your scale of budget which solutions would be advisable.

I think there is still time to discuss more if you feel the need.
0