Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file sharing between 2 different domain networks

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

in same office, we have 2 different network domains with 2 servers 2003 with 2 different public IP. is it possible to share files between them without vpn?

please let me know the easiest way to do it.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34905210
are the servers connected on the LAN e.g. same switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 34905238
no 2 different switches
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34905244
Yes, all you have to do is map or browse to the share via IP e.g \\x.x.x.x
This will then list all the shares on that server.
Just remember to set permissions accordingly.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34905260
I am then assuming that the switches are connected to a single firewall which is then connected to the Internet.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34905304
Are the 2 domains part of the same forest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 34905549
hi, no mapping the drives doesn't work because both servers don't see each other in network places. they're not on the same forest.

wynandkunkel,  sorry i am not there at the moment  but from i remember yes single firewall and internet but different routers i think.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34905598
Idrivesync http://www.idrivesync.com/ or other such program maybe the most easiest and secure option. Mapping drives through the internet is not the most secure way of doing things without VNC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34905632
No problem, in this industry we are all running around some time or another!

In any case, if these networks are connected to the same firewall then you will just have to configure the firewall to allow those two servers to communicate with each other.  From there on (as storkyIV said) it will be fairly easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 34906031
i am going there now, i'll let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 34906601
i checked how the structure looks like:

one internet line go to zyxel router, 2 lines going out from that router to 2 different firewalls (one is checkpoint and the other is a blue box) then from each firewall a line goes to the switches.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wynandkunkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906851
Ok, well that makes it very clear thank you.

Obviously there is a reason for this config, so the correct way of doing this would be to create the necessary rules on both firewalls to allow traffic on ports 135, 137, 138 and 139 but only from the other network or server; not from anywhere.

There is a temporary workaround but it will only work in a very specific instance, and even then I would advise against it.
0