Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot rename users shared folder on sbs 2003

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Users have moved "My documents" to  their named Users Shared Folder on the SBS2003 server. This is fine for the majority of users but for three. When you look at the Users Shared Folder for one of these three, all three folders appear to have the same name (i.e. the name of one of these three users) if you try and change the name of one folder to the correct name all three folders change name. The content of each folder is correct and the user can access their documents OK the problem arises when another user wishes to look at documents within one of the three users folder they either cannot find the folder (because it is named after one of the others) or they are presented with three folders to look at. Je ne comprends pas!
0
Comment
Question by:KSS_Support
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 34912881
That does sound weird.

1) backup the contents of all user folders

2) Remove these users from the domain ( machines ) , and either rename the users in ad or remove them and add them back in.

also do a system State backup on your DC just in case there are issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34914445
Open a command prompt, change into the root folder of where these three folders are, and run a "dir" command; this will show you the real folder names (Explorer messes around with the names).
I'd guess that in each of these three folders, there is a file "desktop.ini" (with the attributes "Hidden" and "System", so make sure Explorer shows hidden files when you try to find them). Rename/delete these files, and the actual folder names as display in the command prompt should show up.
0