Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spammers

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Every now and then the spam flow out of my hotmail inbox to all the recepients.
someone please give me tips. It seems someone has taken over my password cookie ,I have now changed my password.

I dont open any email which is suspicious but still it happens to me.I dont wana install any antispyware but antivius is working fine.Infact antivirus would nt do anything since this is nt a worm or virus causing this to happen

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34905293
Is all this SPAM showing up in your "Sent" items folder?
If not, this is probably a case of your email address being "spoofed" as the sender - by a bot using your return address.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909349
I would make sure to have a strong password for your email account.  It should be at least 8 characters, with both letters and numbers in it.  10 characters would be even better.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35068727
Osloiite,
It is unfortunate that you think "strong password" is some kind of solution to this problem.

In the future you should consider actually responding to those of us trying to help you.

It will help you get real answers.
0