Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Scanner - Solution Center Flash Error Message

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just upgraded my flash (as per internet prompting) and now I get this stupid message whenever I start up my HP Solution center.
How can I fix this?
solution-center-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 34905417
Seems that HP Solution Center is made for a specific Flash version.
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Software-and/Solution-Center-will-not-launch-Adobe-Flash-10-update-any-real/m-p/64400
Think the upgrade fo 10.x uninstalled the old version 9 you previously had (Flash9b.ocx). That's the reason for the error.

Depending on the functionality they use you might not be able to run it using Flash 10 as I know especially regarding Security a lot of things possible in 9 are prohibited in 10.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMakarowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35063088
If you're running HP Solution center Release 90.000.060 or later, that error message should only appear once after the upgraded Flash has been installed.
0