Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scanner Glass is smudged.  What type of cleaner should I use to remedy?

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My HP Scanjet has a dirty/smudged glass.
What type of cleaner should I use to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34905285
You can use Isopropylic alchool which can be found in most electronic shops.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907909
I would check out drugstores for IPA as well, MUCH cheaper than in electronic shops...

I use glass cleaner since I always have some on hand.
0