Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - I want to permanently get rid of these pop up messages

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sometimes when I work on a spreadsheet I get these messages.  I would like to turn them off permanently.
box.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905264
File | Options | Formulas | Remove check from cells containing formulas resulting in an error ... and anything else there relevant.

Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 34905274
Click on the warning sign, at the bottom of the list, click 'Error checking options'

In the dialogue, turn off 'Enable background error checking'

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34905353
That error when when Microsoft Office Excel doesn't recognize text in a formula. Are you sure you want to avoid it rather than ignore it?

I would suggest you to leave the option 'On' and correct the error.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34905355
That error occurs when when Microsoft Office Excel doesn't recognize text in a formula. Are you sure you want to ignore it rather than correct it?

I would suggest you to leave the option 'On' and correct the error.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34905356
Oh, I thought I had canceled the 1st post... Please ignore ID: 34905353. It has typos.

Sid
0