Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit mail usage on Lotus domino

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

I've been asked to audit how our Domino users are using the mail. I would like to track the following information:

sender
recipients
time
size
used encryption

Is it possible to configure on of the mail servers (we are running a cluster) to log all those info on a txt file? I can then take care of parsing it, in order to extract the info.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jimbobrocks
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1332 total points
ID: 34905367
See this link for information on Mail Journaling:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_MESSAGE_JOURNALLING_OVERVIEW.html

Then follow the links on the bottom of the page to find out how to set it up.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 668 total points
ID: 34912178
You have two choices.
- Mail journaling (like Mbonaci says)
- message tracking

For mail journaling, you need a lot of space for storage, and significant network and processing overhead on the servers, because it isn't just recording a bit of information about each message in a log.  It's keeping a copy of the entire message! . You would then have to extract the information yourself for each message in the journal.

There is a simpler facility that will give you everything except encryption, called message tracking. This functions more like a log, though in a very condensed format, which you would also then have to extract. It also exists separately for each server, whereas journaling can be set up to centralize across many servers. On the plus side, the logs are tiny.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34916120
re your question: the possibility of using one server to track it depends on your mail topology.  If there is one server through which ALL mail passes, then that server is the one to setup monitoring on, using one of the two methods mbonaci outlined.

But this is rarely the case. Usually, if multiple servers exist and you want to audit everything, you need to audit it on every server.  So as to catch mail generated by applications as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimbobrocks
ID: 34916214
mbonaci, qwaletee, larsberntrop

Thanks for your replies. I looked at message tracking, but for a single message there are several entries on the log file, so I assume there is some processing to be done.

I stumbled across a domino utility called iMail, which does what I'm looking for with apparently a very small footprint on the servers (it has to installed on the mail servers and hubs)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 1332 total points
ID: 34922177
Message journaling allows you to specify exactly which messages to collect using mail rules (so, as it turns out, you don't need a lot of storage):
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_SPECIFYING_MESSAGES_TO_JOURNAL_OVERVIEW.html
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_FILTERING_OUT_UNWANTED_EMAIL_OVER.html

And it's equally easy to retrieve/find the message(s) you're interested in or calculate totals/statistics, because the Mail Journaling database provides a full-text index and several views, like "By Hierarchy", "By Sender", "By Size", "By Date", "By Form", "By Attachments".
Of course, you are encouraged to create your own views (or customize the existing ones) to better determine the characteristics of your mail traffic:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_RETRIEVING_MESSAGES_FROM_THE_JOURNAL_DATABASE_OVERVIEW.html

So if you're talking about [In://ForM]'s iMail, then I really don't see a reason to pay for something that can be easily set up without third party products.
0