Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert EXE to MSI ?

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I want to convert EXE to MSI to deploy it through WSUS . Is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:oppofwar
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:storkyIV
storkyIV earned 200 total points
ID: 34905405
I use emco for this http://www.emco.is/products/msi-package-builder/features.php
But why deploy through WSUS, can't you deploy through policy?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_3mp3ror_ earned 800 total points
ID: 34905407
There are programs that do this.

These links explain how to convert an exe to MSI package
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/convert-exe-to-msi/

http://www.msi-to-exe.com/how-to-convert-exe-to-msi-files.html

and the program

http://www.qwertylab.com/FreeTools.aspx
0