[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

403 - Forbidden error

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello friends,

I am new to PHP world. I have gone through the below link and setup and lighthttpd and PHP server in windows XP.
http://www.winstonyw.com/2008/05/28/installing-lighttpd-and-php-on-windows/ 
After successfully restarting the server I can able to see the home page(index.html).
lastly i put testing.php in C:\Program Files\LightTPD\htdocs and after restarting the server i opened the browser and http://localhost/testing.php is giving "403 - Forbidden" error.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Sumanbabu
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34905521
This may be from your .htaccess configuration, please post that so we can see.
You can find it in htdocs, it may be hidden.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andreizz earned 500 total points
ID: 34905572
You should consider using Xampp instead of Lighthttpd, it's easier and better,
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/XAMPP%20Windows/1.7.4/xampp-win32-1.7.4-VC6-installer.exe/download
or the light version: http://www.brothersoft.com/xampp-lite-164759.html

To see if your .htaccess file is the problem try renameing it so that the webserver will not use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 34905604
.htaccess is not there in C:\Program Files\LightTPD\htdocs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 34905633
as per requirement i need to use only LightHttpd :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34905651
Check to see if the folder and file are not read-only, and search for the .htaccess file.
Put a txt file in the htdocs folder and try to access that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 34905690
yes, I created "hi.txt" and I am able to access http://localhost/hi.txt and can see the out put.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 34905729
i just noticed while starting the lightHttpd i got the below warning

WARNING: unknown config-key: cgi.assign (ignored)

i have added the line "
cgi.assign = ( ".php" => "C:/php/php-cgi.exe" )" at the end of lighttpd-inc.conf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 34905805
Thanks for your cooperation @andreizz.

 I deleted "mod_cgi" earlier, i put it back. Its working fine.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34906382
No problem, good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rationalboss
rationalboss earned 500 total points
ID: 34907047
Change your installation directory to c:\lighttpd\htdocs.
The forbidden error might be caused by Windows restricting access to c:\Program Files\

This would also save you a lot from more headaches in the future, move it out of Program Files.
0