Solved

Server Specs

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was wondering if EEs could help me with specs for a server that we are trying to get.

We will put over at least 20000 of pdf on this server, 50 users will access this server locally.  Each pdf in average is about 15MB.  We might use indexing on this server as well.  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34905626
Hello!

Given that you have to do a lot of storage you should get at least 1TB or 2TB of disk space and because people will stress the server downloading something in the range of 3-4GB of RAM, a dual core proccesor is a must.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
riteheer earned 167 total points
ID: 34905942
When you say 50 people will access locally.... what sort of usage is the server for? Just as a file server for the pdfs? If so, then the only conderation, as andreizz said is making sure you have space for growth. The current use of 300 gb of data would also have to consider future growth.
   After you determine growth if any, then determine rate of growth.  If no growth, then the 1tb drives would probably be sufficient.  
   The dual processor should help the load of that many people accessing the server.
   If this is just a file server for the pdf's,  you next need to determine what sort of redundancy you will need. Again if only a file server as you implied, then striping the drives would give you redundancy.  You could get buy with 2 one TB drives using a raid 1 setup.  Or you might go to 3 or even 4 drives and a raid 5 setup.  For a better explanation of raid see this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels
   If the server is to be used for more than file server, such as the DC for your domain, or any other operation which might require a little more configuring, please be specific in the use and I'll do my best to help you out.
   Ram isn't a major consideration for a file server, and 4gb should probably fit the bill. If you will be doing any sort of program operations, or virtualization, that would need to be upped.
   If you can be a little more specific on the usage, I can get more specific on specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 34905994
We have a web app hosted in our data center, end users will login and select pdf and view, then key in to web app of whatever displayed on pdf , this is not an issue since data center has nothing but the bandwidth.  We want to setup a fullfillment center.  Bandwidth will become an issue with 50 people and pdf sized in 15-20mb.

Since we have local copy of what data center has, I am thinking to have web traffic goes to data center but serves up pdf locally.

I am thinking to have a
1. RAID 5 (1T X 4 = 3T)
2. MIRROR OS (500G X 2)
3. RAM (8 - 16G)

I am thinking to have a special network card that can combine 4 cables into one that will boost up the speed.  Do you think this is fine?  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreizz
andreizz earned 83 total points
ID: 34906055
It's more than fine, if you want to optimize/boost the speed consider some load balancing solutions, and also install apps like munin for performance monitoring.

http://munin-monitoring.org/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_balancing_%28computing%29
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 34906163
Here is my challenges, if I go to dell, there are so many different servers, which one should I start and customize it?  thx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 34906279
I don't normally buy dell, but I think the  PowerEdge T410 Tower Server is the starting point for dual processors. That should be listed under servers/tower servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 34906345
Which brand would you suggest?  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34906385
IBM is pretty solid, hasn't dissapointed me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 34906401
ok, can you point me to the model to start with?  (never bought one from them before)  thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:riteheer
riteheer earned 167 total points
ID: 34906531
I would second the IBM recommendation.  You can use their system advisor tool:  http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/express/sat/en_us/index.html
0