Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open word document from inside a database and populate word doc with some data

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have a customer management database I have written in Access 2007.  I would like to be able to click on a button when in the customer contact form to open a word document template and populate the document with the name and address details of the customer.

I have created the button, with a clik event to look for and open the relevent word document.  This works but I am not sure how to setup my word document with fields that access can pass data to.

Anyone have this working or know how to set u p the word document for update ?

Below is my VBA code for the open word document button (test code no real document or fields to be updated are listed )


Dim filepath As String
Dim oApp As Object

'Path to the word documentto use
filepath = "c:\text.doc"
'
If IsNull(filepath) Or filepath = "" Then
        MsgBox "Document not found - please check"
Else
'Create an instance of MS Word
Set oApp = CreateObject(Class:="Word.Application")
oApp.Visible = True

'Open the Document
oApp.Documents.Open FileName:=filepath
' specify the fields to be updated (commented out here)
' with doc '.FormFields("fldCountry").Result = Me!Country
'.Visible = True
'.Activate
'End With
End If
'
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ianLMurdoch
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 34905871
If necessary, set the Word Option in the 'Popular' set to show the Developer tab.

In the Controls group of that tab, use the drop-down of the lower right-hand button to show 'Legacy Forms'. Clicking the top left-hand button will put a forms-type textbox at the selection point.

To name the field. right-click on it and select properties. Change its bookmark name to 'fldCountry' or whatever is appropriate.

Don't forget to protect the document for filling in forms.

If you uncomment your code, you would have to find  set the doc object, so:

Set doc = oApp.Documents.Open( FileName:=filepath)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 34905916
The easiest way is to set bookmarks in the word document, then populate these in your routine

Another way is to write the data to a file and use this as the source data for a mailmerge
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ianLMurdoch
ID: 34906095
Thanks worked like a dream, I could not find that bit of information anywhere.
0