Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux 4 Update 8 HDD Partition isue

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Not able to create more than 14 partitions (includes primary and Extended) while installating the Linux OS. There is enogh free space available and getting error like

could not allocate requested partition: partition failed: could not allocate partition

Also tried to add the partition after the installation of the OS, but error remains the same..
Can anybody suggest me on this.
A Specific applicartion is required 16 number of Swap partition... here i stucked...:(
0
Comment
Question by:Intelops
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34905999
Hi,

You don't need 16 partitions for this. RHEL manages disk volumes over Volume Manager. So it is enough that you have one LVM volume. You'll allocate new logical volumes over the LVM.

To ensure this either shrink your partition if you have valuable data on this or if it is a new installation just save the effort and reinstall the OS so that:
- You have 1 boot partition and the rest of your disk allocated to the LVM volume as setup by default by RedHat.
- But please include Review and Modify PArtition" during the installation so that it asks you to modfy the existing structure.
- Then modify the Root (/) partition. Normally it would allocate all the available space to the root partititon. and keep at at around 15-20 GB so that the rest of the Logical Volume is available for new Logical Volumes.
- Add as much parititons as you might like and mark them of type swap.

Continue the isntallation as you would normally do.

Cheers,
K.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34906015
Your disks are probably SCSI or SATA  and are shown as sda, so your partitions are showing as sda1, sda2, sda3..etc.

This is a kernel limit you cannot make more than that number of partitions. Read about major and minor numbers.

Now to solve this. I would do the following

create a parition for /boot and one for /  .
The rest of the disk space I would configure as LVM partition. Now you can add up to - I think 64 - partitions (Logical Volumes), maybe even more. Have to check major and minor number for that to be precise.

A second option is to have an IDE disk. this can add up to 63 partitions.

Now I would highly advise of configuring LVM for many reasons beside overcoming the partition limit. Resizing, Expanding and snapshots to name a few.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 400 total points
ID: 34906040
Oh by the way one other option is to drop using SWAP as partitions and having swap files. thus decreasing the number of partitions that you need. Again I would go for LVM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Intelops
ID: 34906266
What small student was trying to say is correct.

I resolved the iisue..
the resolution that i found as to create 2 virual disk by using RAID 1 instead of RAID5 single partition and create partitions more than 15.... LVM option i tried initialy and failed to resolve the issue..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 600 total points
ID: 34906552
> LVM option i tried initialy and failed to resolve the issue..

I guess this is something with your applications. I have some systems with more than 50 volumes. I'm using LVMs for virtualiazation on production sytsems.

Besides LVM is there for flexiblity.  In the future if you want to expand your volumes you'd just add a disk to the LVM and expand the volume but with physical partitions you're stuck. This is why Enterprise Linuxes have the LVM option while desktop Linuxes either misses this option or support it as an extra. Having 15 physical partitions is a risk for for future expansion..

If I were you I'd implement a decent LVM solution if this is a professional installation..  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34906568
> I guess this is something with your applications.
I mean this is how you implement what I've said. If you need a guide how to make volumes in LVM I'll send you some links. But hafe 16 partitions without LVM c'mon it is not a professional solution ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Intelops
ID: 35473292
The comment will resolve the issue
0