Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix License report

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

Please help. I'm a novice when it comes to Citrix and have been asked some questions relating to licenses on our Presentation server 4 farm:

A - How many is it licensed for
B - Are how many licenses are in use

Is there an way I can check them? I've looked in the management console but seem to find out...

Also I suspect I'll soon be charged with adding more licenses to the farm so if somebody could please provide how tos for this, it would be greatly received. Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samymac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnvilGroup earned 1600 total points
ID: 34905726
login to your MyCitrix
http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/publicindex.asp
Here you can see and download your licences
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rishimehta01
rishimehta01 earned 400 total points
ID: 34905809
yes, right this is the way you can download your licenses only for 90 days as a trial,,....you have to buy both licenses TS as well as Citrix licenses to make it permanent.

yes you can check how many licenses are used and other related detail through license managment console historical usage and you can generate reports through resource manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samymac
ID: 34906902
Thanks chaps. Is there a way i can get another 15 licenses for 60 days? I can seet that I can download the orignial 30 again...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rishimehta01
ID: 34925479
you can download trial version...
0