Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically deleted records from the sql server 2000 on my window server

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
 i need help on this please i used to be around 1150 records in my one table in the sql server 2000 on my window server next day i saw this they were around 530,
So plz tell be how this is happened  and also solution for this..
I not even deleted those records neither anyone else.....

SO please reply me  with the reason and also solution..
And whether shud i use stored procedures instead of inline queries to overcome this problem.???  
0
Comment
Question by:highlander_1969
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932644
Records do not delete themselves, they are deleted only as the result of a query (through software or by an operator), or by deleting them manually through the database manager interface.

Most likely someone has entered a query that did not limit the scope of their action enough.

You may want to set up a schedule of nightly backups, so that you do have backups of your database. Backups are so very important, as you have unfortunately found out the hard way.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 34958378
If you are using a web interface to connect to the database someone could have used a SQL injection to remove the records. To overcome this you would need to rewrite all your SQL querries to run at the server and not be passed via the address bar of the remote browser.
0