Solved

Office 2008 saving XLSX to XLS crash

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Mac (OSX 10.5) user with Office 2008. When he tries to save a .xlsx document to .xls (XL 2003) format Excel crashes (see error below). Can anyone help? : -

Microsoft Error Reporting log version: 2.0

Error Signature:
Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS
Date/Time: 2011-02-16 09:52:11 +0000
Application Name: Microsoft Excel
Application Bundle ID: com.microsoft.Excel Application Signature: XCEL Application Version: 12.2.8.101117 Crashed Module Name: Microsoft Excel Crashed Module Version: 12.2.8.101117 Crashed Module Offset: 0x008f641c Blame Module Name: Microsoft Excel Blame Module Version: 12.2.8.101117 Blame Module Offset: 0x008f641c Application LCID: 1033 Extra app info: Reg=en Loc=0x0409


Thread 0 crashed:

#  1  0x008f741c in __mh_execute_header + 0x008F641C (Microsoft Excel  
+ 0x008f641c)
#  2  0x00444fd8 in __mh_execute_header + 0x00443FD8 (Microsoft Excel  
+ 0x00443fd8)

Etc...
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34912317
Have you check for software updates for mac and office 2008.

CT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34912352
HKFuey, I am not sure if this would help but since this post has been lying untouched, I thought I would share my opinion. After searching Google on EXC_BAD_ACCESS, I cam e across threads that this error is caused by bad memory management.

I had few MAC questions my self but didn't get much help. I would suggest you to do a lil' research on that error in Google.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34912354
Oops forgot to refresh...

Sid
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 34914218
Hi ComputerTechie, yes have checked for Office and OSX updates, all complete.

Hi Sid, I did try Google, and as you suggest the error points to some memory problem. I also found some references to macros causing the problem which may be more likely as the file did have macros when it started out on a PC.

As a workaround we copy the entire sheet, paste special: Values then Formats and the file can be saved to xls.

Unless someone has a better solution I'm tempted to blame Microsoft!

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 500 total points
ID: 34914630
I was tempted to ask if you had macros in it but when you said it is an xlsx file, I decided against it. If you have macros then try saving it to xlsm first then then save it as .xls?

Sid
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34915511
it starting to sound the data not exporting correctly.

CT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 34915637
Saving as XLSM solves the problem, thanks!
0