Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does the elapsed time mean?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
SQL Server parse and compile time:
   CPU time = 0 ms, elapsed time = 21 ms.

What does the elapsed time mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 34905808
it means that the process took 21 milliseconds to complete, with 0 (rounded) ms where on CPU.
means that almost "all the time" the process had to wait for the CPU ...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1332 total points
ID: 34905823
hi

this means the time it took sql server to Parse And Compile The query
before executing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34905847
when the cpu = 0  deos it mean that the query was not recompiled.

If yes.... did it take 21ms to establish no recompile is needed?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1332 total points
ID: 34905987
Mr Shaw

dont forget that a soft Parse does take time eaven if the query wasent recompiled.

and yes if cpu is 0 then the query was probably not recompiled, eaven thow it is possible that the value was lower and rounded down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34906097
thanks
0