Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows clients do not automatically detect which protocol is being used for authentication to connect to Wifi.

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Win XP SP3 & Win 7 clients.
We have Cisco Access point using 802.1x Authentication.
IAS Server

When a user tries to join the Wireless network the following error comes up:

"Windows was unable to find a certificate to log you on to the network...."

I have tried starting the Wired AutoConfig service, however nothing worked.

Also when on XP I go to Wireless Connections>Advanced Properties> Authentication> the following settings are enabled:
 Screenshot 1 Screenshot 1
 Screenshot 2
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34912396
Do you have a radius server?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 34912401
Yes
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912434
Who's?

In Windows server before 2008,you should use IAS,after that NPS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb643123
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 34916383
Did you install the certificate for the WiFi on the client machine?  
Is the Root CA trusted for this certificate?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 34916830
Hi,
I am out of office till Tuesday.
Sorry, but only after that I will be able to answer any question...
A
0