?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac cannot to connect to windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-16
16
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac 2.1.0 cannot to connect to windows 7 pro 64 bit machine on the domain. The user authentication keeps looping. Can connect to the same machine easily using any Windows PC. Also the Mac client can connect to XP and Vista machines and our SBS 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:rakman_baba78
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34905837
Have you prefixed the username with your domain name?
i.e: mydomain\bloggsj
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34905846
When connecting to Windows 7 via RDP in the same domain you sometimes have to do the following:
* If possible press - login as a different user
* If not press the icon of the current userlogged on
* DOMAIN\userid < this is essential on both above (Domain as in the domain name)

Example:

RDP > COMPUTERXX > Domain\userid > login
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 34905998
The RDP client is Microsoft's free client for MAC. Yes I have already tried  domain\userid as login name as well. The userid I am trying to  login with is already currently logged into that machine.There is no problem problem connecting to it in this state using RDP from a Windows -PC. SImilarly there is no problem connecting to windows XP Pro, VIsta Business machines and Windows Server 2008 from the MAC client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34906076
I have just remoted to several windows machines using the mac rd client and haven't been able to recreate your issue!

Does this occur for any user?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimmyel earned 1500 total points
ID: 34906081
If this isn't the client you're using, try it
http://cord.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 34906123
Storky it occurs for all users on the particular Win7 pro 64 bit machine(the only on on our domain) There is no issue connecting to other WIndows machines using the same MAC client using earlier OSs or even SBS2008 64bit. I
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34906287
So, when using the RD you can see the windows 7 desktop with the login screen yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 34906472
No, when logging in with MAC RDP client I do not see the login screen. I am asked for the username and password and get stuck in that loop. I do not see the login screen while logging into the WINdows SBS2008 server either, I simply get logged into it using my credentials at the prompt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34906595
I see. When I recreated your problem, I wasn't asked for any credentials until I got to the windows login screen. Are you certain that you have RD enabled on the target machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 34906710
I have already said that there is no problem connecting the machine from any other Windows PC using RDP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34906744
Oh yes - my appologies.
I see that in the options there is a section specified for username and password - mine are empty which is why I wasn't prompted until the login screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 34906756
Have you added these to your keychain previously for that particular target machine?
If it's domain user and the password has changed then the keychain would be out of date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 34906786
If i remove the login credentials from the preferences screen, i still get prompted  for login credentials and don't reach a login screen at all. No, i have not added information to the keychain and dont use it logon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Supportonthespot
ID: 35002233
just my 2p worth but is it not because on windows 7 you have selected allow connections from computers running remote desktop with network level authentication only? check that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rakman_baba78
ID: 35155953
Still would like to get Windows desktop client for MAC to connect to the WIn7 computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdipboye
ID: 35346842
Im sorry this may be late but i was having the same issue you were having and i think i have figured out the soultion.  I had to use the fully qualified domain name instead of the short name.  For example

xxxx.com\username instead of xxxx\username.

Hope this makes sense.  It worked for me.
0