Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Buttons - What am I getting wrong?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two combo boxes and I want a button on the form disabled until something is selected from both combo boxes.  What am I getting wrong with this code?  It's probably the "" syntax I am getting wrong.

Private Sub Cashier_AfterUpdate()

    If Me.Cashier = "" And Me.Order = "" Then
    Me.btn_add_discussion.Enabled = False
    Else: Me.btn_add_discussion.Enabled = True

End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smods
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 34905891
If you only want the button enabled when BOTH selections have been made then you should have..

  If nz(Me.Cashier,"") = "" OR nz(Me.Order,"") = "" Then
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34905906
The same code should go into the afterupdate event procedure of BOTH combos.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 34905978
I would suggest that you use the Listindex property of the combos, rather than the text, and you don't have to set the property in two places:

Put this in the After_update of both combos:

  Me.btn_add_discussion.Enabled = (Me.Cashier.ListIndex <> -1 AND Me.Order.ListIndex <> -1)
 
0