Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy stopping clients changing their passwords

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

For some reason my group policy is stopping the clients within ad from changing their passwords.  It doesnt matter how complex you create the password it fails to change.

I have now removed all of the setting in the default domain policy and you still cannot change the password.  I have also gone into my other policies to make sure their are no conflicting entries and all seems fine.

Ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34905911
in AD user properties >acounts > is there X on user cannot change passowrd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34905940
No there isnt.

The error message is that the password does not meet complexity length etc etc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zipp83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905992
do a gpedit.msc on the DC and chack his local sec settings
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ron Martin
ID: 34906114
try running the Resultant Set of Policy mmc snapin in  
 
logging mode for a user/computer that is having this problem to see the  
 
settings configured for the user and the GP applying them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34914632
Thanks for that.  For some reason the domain controllers local settings were getting in the way.
0