Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

issue with code

Posted on 2011-02-16
15
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I ma having a problem with the word scrape because the position 1 comes up twice.  This will make no sense without the attached file.  Look at the word and the logic of assigning points to word parts.  The issue is that the 'scr' part of the word is assigned two points because it comes up under two headings but the code sees this as an error.
spelling-marker-03.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34905913
Why don't you explain what you are doing and your precise problem rather than expecting us to figure it all out?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34905938
Dier02,

>The issue is that the 'scr' part of the word is assigned two points because it comes up under two headings but the code sees this as an error.

It doesn't show up as an error when I looked at it a minute ago. Can't see a problem with it. However I'm not at all sure why scr merits two lots of points instead of only one set of points.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34905986
looks like your formula are pointing to the wrong cells, see attached, I think that I have corrected them;


ee-spelling-marker-03.xls
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906125
Runrigger - what about the word discovery - it has three points - one for the 'dis' one for the 'y' and one for the correct spelling but it is only showing 2 marks?
Patrick - its because it comes up under two headings so a point for each - but I think the problem was that the 'scr' occupied the 1st position so it wouldn't give a mark for each position - only one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906133
In other words it saw the scr and 1 only once and saw the second entry as an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906142
'trapped' should be four points and it is coming up three as well.  I can;t see why.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34906167
My fault, got the second formula wrong!
ee-spelling-marker-03.xls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34906176
trapped looks OK now too in the above file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906195
Looking good. Confidence should be 5 but is showing 4???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906210
E9 for confidence should show i as position 5 (my bad)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34906220
I think that is due to the position value in column U being 1, it should be 5, same with resident, value in U should be 4!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906274
You are correct!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906294
I also just worked out that I needed to click save to see the changes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 34906300
Great work.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34906353
You are welcome, and thank you for the grading.
0