?
Solved

i dont found any instance name to run sql server 2005 enterprise edition sp3 after i installed on windows 7 64bit ?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed sql 2005 enterprise edition sp 3 on my windows 7- 64 bit. But after installation when i start the management studio its asked me for instance name ..i tried all the way to do it but its not working...

when i was installing sql server 2005 sp3 its doesnt asked me for any instance . After installing when i am trying to open the management studio so its asked me to give instance name but it doesnot accept any instance name.(server name). Even i am trying to connect with network also but it doesnot work.

Now when when i run "Management Studio" There is no name in "Server name" section . I typed my Computer name Or "." and i got this Error :

A network -related instance-specific error occurred while establishinga connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (Provider: Named Pipes Provider , error :40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server ) ( Microsoft SQL Server , Error :2) .

I googled some for this Error and some people said follow this instruction:

Start>sql server 2005>Configuration tools>Sql Server Surface Configuration Area>Surface Area Configuration for services and Connections

But i got this Error :

No SQl SErver 2005 Components were found on the specified computer . Either no components are installed , or you are not a administrator on this computer (SQLSAC)..

wat should i have to do? i m stuck because anyhow i have to solved this problem immediately
0
Comment
Question by:krishnabalar
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34906113
Take a look in Services. There should be a service called "SQL Server ([Instance Name])".

If not then SQL is not installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
banditkd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34906280
If you didn't specifiy an instance name then it would ahve installed a default instance so (local) would allow you to connect.

p.s. the brackets are needed

if that doesn't work it sounds like you just installed mangement studio and not the sql engine. you can confirm this by going to control panel -> Programs and Features

Select Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (64bit) if you used the x64 version or Microsoft SQL Server 2005 if it is the 32 bit version (not sure about the exact as i don't use 32 bit versions anymore)

click Change\Remove and then click Remove

SQL will then try and identify the instances installed  - if you can't get this far then it pretty much confirms that sql is not installed or the installation corrupt which is a whole different ballgame
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnabalar
ID: 35023296
okie
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35252721
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0