Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open query guidlines

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a difference between the SQL used via linked server (Open Query) than when running a query on the server itself?  As an example where myfielddate >= '2/08/2011' returns an invalid sintax near '2'

0
Comment
Question by:kgittinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34906364
did you try it:?

convert(char(10),myfielddate,103) >= '02/08/2011'
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgittinger
ID: 34908470
Unfortuantely this returns the same error
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909258
try two consecutive single quotes

myfielddate >= ''2/08/2011''
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34909322
if you still have issues, please post the complete query you're trying to run
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kgittinger
ID: 34910668
Thanks a million!
0