Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2010 - Login dialogue box  asking for user name and password

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Our network have Microsoft Windows Server 2008,  Windows 7 client & Office 2010. When I start my Microsoft Outlook i have a dialogue box asking me for the Password all the time. it goes away after i restart. Please find attached a screen shoot with the message.

do you know what is causing that?

I hope to hear from you soon.

Cheers,

Eduardo.
Outolook-2010-Issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:emilhomem
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906295
Please look at the following article by demazter:

He has written a guide on how to resolve this issue here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906450
log off your account from any machines it may be logged on to and reset your password (server side), then log back in. if the box appears again type in your user name in the following format

yourdomain\emilhomem then type your password and select remember my password. this could be a simple password synch issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 34906581
Thanks. I will try that!
0