Solved

Printing defaults & save printing properties to document

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I am struggling to get a good review about printing properties.
I want to know when will my printer defaults (Duplex and grayscale) revert back (set on print server) and which applications can save printing properties to a document. Printer preferences (clients local ) are discarded with login script.
Testing each possibility one by one is confusing me like Office 2007 applications may have different behaviours.
Print Server: Win 2003 server R2
Clients: XP SP3 and Win 7
Printers:HP 4700 and Konica Minolta C203 & C220
Applications:
Office 2007:Excel, Word, Outlook Powerpoint, Visio, Project.
Adobe Reader & Acrobat
Internet Explorer
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:AGIIT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34914244
I'm afraid there is no simple solution to your problem.

The only applications I know of that save printer settings (or at least, some of them...) with the document are Microsoft Office. Word does it quite well, and guesses what the new settings should be if you select a different printer. Excel does a reasonable job too. As for anything else, just forget it.

In the long run, your best bet is to train the users to *always* check printer settings before they print. And, in Word, check them in Page Setup, not Printer Setup. And, if you want to change the printer in Word, go to Print, select the printer and then click *Close*. Go back to Page Setup and set it the way you want. Even here Excel is different: you can change settings in either Page Setup or Printer Setup, with the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGIIT
ID: 34914662
I was thinking of a general rule like for Office 2007.
To simplify it and let's say i want to set these 2 simple printer defaults:Grayscale and 2 sided printing.
The users can change printer properties (not preferences) anytime but thees two defaults will revert back afterwards to default. I want to know when exactly will it revert back in the different applications listed above.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 34922173
Unfortunately I don't have access to Office 2007 to play with (and I hate the ribbon anyway...)

When starting a new Office document it will use the current settings of the current default printer. Any changes made from Page Setup will be saved with the document.

To set your printer defaults, set them on the server. They will propagate to the users, who can change them at print time (or from Page Setup). Greyscale and duplexing are not normally set from Page Setup, and hence are probably not saved with the document.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 35390445
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0