Solved

How do I move a VM off of an ESX 4.0 Datastore to removable media

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cloned our Sharepoint VM's for development purposes, and now I would like to move these files out of the datastore and onto removable media.  I have access to USB media or NAS devices (without NFS).  We do have vCenter, but it is too slow to download via Datastore Browser.  Are there some other options?  BTW, the ESX hosts are IBM blades.
0
Comment
Question by:craig357
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34906418
You can simply use the Datastore Browser to download them to the USB connected to your workstation, or you can use Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html) to do the same.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34906430
FastSCP is marketed by Veeam to be "6x faster than Datastore Browser or traditional copying" methods. I don't know if I agree it's "that" much faster, but it does seem to be slightly faster.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34906497
Why not try a trial of Veeam Backup and Restore!

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

although not recommended, some VMware admins have had success in connecting and mounting USB removal hard drives to the host server directly.

mount /dev/sda1.....

and then copy direct on the console of host ESX server from datastore to the removal device.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34906637
You can also use the free VMware Converter (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter) - This can copy your vm, resize disks, and do other things even while the vm is up and running.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34906654
Yeah, but I don't think it can do so to a USB drive "bgoering", unless the conversion is to a host running VMware Server/Workstation and the datastore is on an external USB drive I guess.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34909377
@coolsport00 yes, that was what I had in mind for USB
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34909906
:)
0