[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE8 keeps redirecting to SCOUR and other sites using Google and Norton searches

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
IE8 keeps redirecting to SCOUR and other sites using google and Norton searches. Using XP.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rabindrajha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906512
Since it opens up many questions and scenario, not enough patience to write.
I think it might be of your interest, please check it out...
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f100/my-computer-keeps-redirecting-me-to-websites-161796.html
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081103213619AAnA7lE
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906604
From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scour

Scour.com is now a virus re-direct site since November 2010. Original student founders of Scour.com (Vince Busam, Michael Todd, Dan Rodriques, Jason Droege and Kevin Smilakare; UCLA 1997) are believed to be responsible for the virus redirects to their site. Legal action against scour.com is being taken by users whose computers were infected with the students' virus.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Q: How do I uninstall the Scour toolbar properly?

In Firefox...
On the Scour toolbar, open the options menu by clicking on the arrow beside the Scour logo. Click toolbar settings, and uncheck "404 Error" and "Address Search bar Error." Click "Save." Then go back to the toolbar options menu and select "Uninstall Toolbar." Follow the uninstallation process and restart Firefox.

In Internet Explorer...
On the Scour toolbar, open the options menu by clicking on the arrow beside the Scour logo. Click toolbar settings, and uncheck "404 Error," "DNS Error," and Address search bar Error." Click "OK." Then go back to the toolbar options menu and select "Uninstall Toolbar." Follow the uninstallation process and restart Internet Explorer.

-------------------------------------------------

Combofix has been recommended by rabindrajha

If that doesn't work then try

MalwareBytes:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 34952189
Thanks,
Joe
0