Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refresh DNS without going into company server

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just transfered a domain to GoDaddy and have also changed the DNS to point to my new GoDaddy hosting. My only problem is that while the domain points to the new hosting everywhere else, it is still pointing to the old hosting/website when I type in the address at work. I am pretty sure it is because of the DNS cache not updating through my company's server, but I have no way of getting to that and refreshing it. Is there any way of forcing a refresh from my own computer? I am on a Mac.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:has99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34906517
You can try ipconfig /flushdns on the server and see if that helps. Or disable the NIC and renable, both will cause a temporary outage though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:has99
ID: 34906527
The thing is, I do not have access to the server. That's my problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34906716
Try running that same command on your PC then, its possible you have just cached that DNS entry on your PC.

If everyone is seeing the same in you office, then your DNS server or router will need to refresh, either through the CLI, through a reboot, or just over time.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908429
If it turns out that everyone in your office is affected and they're all using the same internal DNS server, you'll need to get in touch with someone who does have access to that server and ask them to clear its cache (or just wait for the cached data to expire).

Note that running ipconfig /flushdns on the server will not clear the server cache; that command only clears the resolver cache.  To clear the server cache, you need to either open the DNS console, right-click on the server, and select Clear Cache, or you need to run the dnscmd /clearcache command.  (Of course, this is academic if you don't have access to the server.)
0