Solved

exchange 2007 smtp second domain email address

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm setting up a second smtp domain name within exchange following this:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html

I can email out with the new email domain name but not receive & no bounce report to the sender? the os is sbs 2008

what have i missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Robbills
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34906600
chack if your mx recored is configurd to your IP .
do an nslooup to chack the recoreds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 34906624
did you set up your mx records for outside dns????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robbills
ID: 34906639
if i ping mail.thenewdomainname it matches the ip address on whatismyip.com coming into my server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34906805
If you have created the Accepted Domain and set it to Authoritative Domain then there is no reason why this shouldn't work.

Have you setup the SMTP Relay on Exchange 2007?

Reference: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22139159.html

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34906826
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamshergill earned 500 total points
ID: 34906877
Follow the below steps:

- Check if your domain have valid MX record. For this, go to www.mxtoolbox.com and enter domain name like domain.com. If that show informaiton "Pref - Hostname - IP Address - TTL ", then move to next step.
- Check if the IP address of your domain is the same one you have on your router which is pointing to your exchange server. If yes, proceed to next step.
- Perform SMTP test. For this, click on "SMTP Test" . Check if result comes with green button (it means every test is passed).

Please let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34907057
Please check smtp service for the second domain : http://mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robbills
ID: 34907956
Thanks everyone
0