Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to apply a calendar to be fired from a textbox to choose a date ?

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

Do you know how to apply a calendar to be fired from a textbox to choose a date ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34906670
You may use Microsoft Date and Time Picker OLE control. Many more other calendar controls exist.

If you need just FoxPro Calendar window to appear then you may simply display it on some Hot key:

ON KEY LABEL F9 Activate Window Calendar

and save _diaryDate variable into the Textbox.Value when you close the Calendar window.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907326
Like pcelba said, what you describe is very likely the Date and Time Picker OLE Control. If you want to avoid ActiveX (and their deployment and registration at clients), then take a look at Craig S. Boyd's calendar done with a vfp grid: http://www.sweetpotatosoftware.com/SPSBlog/PermaLink,guid,878c1b11-1770-405c-92ea-cdbe2c838dfa.aspx

Bye, Olaf.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 34907963
Exactly what I need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 34918931
Hello

I've found a good option (must be rdimensioned)

http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~CalendarControl~VFP
0