Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB6 to Delphi

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do i convert the following code to a Delphi format ?

Check = Check Mod (CLng(2) ^ CLng(16))
 
  MSB = Check \ (2 ^ 8)
  MSB = MSB Or 2 ^ 7
 
  LSB = Check Mod (2 ^ 8)
  LSB = LSB Or 2 ^ 7
 
  CalcCheck = Chr$MSB) & Chr$(LSB)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidYori
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907098
I am not a VB coder but here I try;
uses Math;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  check, MSB,LSB :integer;
  CalcCheck : string;
begin
  Check := Check mod round(math.Power(2,16));
  MSB := Check div round(math.Power(2,8));
  MSB := MSB or round(math.Power(2,7));
  LSB := Check mod round(math.Power(2,8));
  LSB := LSB or round(math.Power(2,7));
  CalcCheck := Chr(MSB) + Chr(LSB);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34907240
you could also use shl
var
   check, Msb, LSB: integer;
 
begin
  Check := Check mod (2 shl 16);
  MSB := Check div (2 shl 8);
  MSB := MSB or (2 shl 7);
  LSB := Check mod (2 shl 8);
  LSB := LSB or (2 shl 7);
  CalcCheck := Chr(Msb) + Chr(Lsb);
end;
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34908368

Geert
You are trying to be sleek, LOL
Nice and fast code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidYori
ID: 34909886
thanks, works a treat
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34910211
nope it should have 1 shl 16
... my bad :)
0