Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

symantec backup exec 2010 sharepoint backups failing

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
symantec backup exec 2010 sharepoint backups failing after license is installed. I have reinstalled the agent to the sharepoint server but still unable to backup data. Correct license is installed.This is the error message I am receiving below.


Job ended: Tuesday, February 15, 2011 at 10:03:59 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000fe3c - Before you can back up this resource, you must purchase and install a license key for the appropriate Backup Exec agent. See Job Log for details.
Final error category: Security Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65084

0
Comment
Question by:swlicenses
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 34906746
Do you have the ' Agent for Microsoft Sharepoint' installed?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zippybungle2003
zippybungle2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 34906760
and if you have installed it on the correct server you may need to bounce the services on the backup server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:swlicenses
ID: 34907218
Yes the agent for sharepoint is installed and I have published it to the correct server. I have also restarted backup remote agent for windows systems  services on the sharepoint server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LTCexpert earned 900 total points
ID: 34907680
Have you tried running live update on the media server and applying any patches/hotfixes. Have you also considered upgrading to 2010 R2? Upgraded using your existing 2010 license.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 34907864
Try a manual remove of the Remote Agent and then re-deploy to the Sharepoint server via the Backup Exec console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swlicenses
ID: 35022047
find another solution to the problem.
0