Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LUCOMS~1.exe Using High CPU Usage

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a customer running SBS2003 and Symantec Endpoint Protection.  Recently they are experiencing high CPU usage.  After checking the task manager,  LUCOMS~1.exe is the culprit.  After ending the process, the server goes back to normal but after a few minutes, LUCOMS~1.exe starts up and slows down the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34906845
chack  the antivirus exclutions on the exchange  Database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 34906998
where would i go to check that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34907319
The microsoft best practices suggestion is not to scan the exchange database.  Here is an article about configuring exchange with antivirus. (I am not personally familiar with the process)

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Properly-Configure-file-system-antivirus-Exchange.html
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 34957947
I'm going to open a case with Symantec to see if they are aware of a fix for this issue.  I will post back our findings.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 35032900
LuComServer.EXE has nothing to do with scanning and exceptions. That process is started when LiveUpdate runs to download content. If it is constantly running it is due to your LiveUpdate schedule being set to Constantly. Change the schedule to every hour (or 4, the default) and that should quiet things down for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 35044390
I checked the live update setting and it was set to daily.  I'm downloading the latest version of Endpoint Protection Manager.  Lets see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044423
You could try uninstalling and reinstalling LiveUpdate first. It won't be as involved as upgrading the SEPM software. LuSetup.exe is in the SEPM folder on the media used.

1. Uninstall LiveUpdate. Click Yes to the prompt about products still being installed that use LU.
2. Reboot.
3. Reinstall LiveUpdate.
0