Solved

outlook 2002 password not saved

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After did the account setting in outlook 2002, try to send/receive, all seems ok. So I closed outlook. Open Outlook again, it will pop out asking for password which was previuosly keyed in.
0
Comment
Question by:swpui
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
Comment Utility
try to upen new profile with same account
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
Comment Utility
new profile of XP/Win 7?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Have you patched your office XP with SP3?

If not, download and install SP3 from the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=85af7bfd-6f69-4289-8bd1-eb966bcdfb5e
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
Comment Utility
outlook profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
Comment Utility
mine is win7
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, there is a compatibility issue with Outlook 2002 (which is included in Office XP) not saving passwords on Vista or Windows 7, here is a link to a fix:
http://outlook-tips.net/howto/vista.htm

Source: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7programs/thread/abbe2f98-569e-4123-b0c7-2eb785f13315

You need at least outlook 2003 if your OS is win 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swpui
Comment Utility
yes it's compatibility issue but it does happened in XP too
0