Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HYPER -V Networking

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hyperv installed
pc has a intergrated nic and all works as you would expect

but any virtual machine thats made  doesnt get a nic

any ideas as to why

one nic in host   with virtual disabled and one new nic with just vm enabled
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34907132
Have your created a virtual network connection in the hyper-v manager?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908037
First create virtual network is Hyper-v.

http://www.virtuatopia.com/index.php/Understanding_and_Configuring_Hyper-V_Virtual_Networks

Second install Integration components on VM.

Go to VM settings add network card that is using the virtual network you created.
0