Solved

Associate multiple emails with one exchange account

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an employee that is leaving. When the new person starts, she will have her own email account. She would like to reference the outgoing employees account to see how they handled particular situations. How can I set it up so that all of the emails for the outgoing employee can be seen in the new employees folder list? I know I can just grant permission and she could go to "open other users folder" and see them. But, i would like it to be visible in the folder list.
0
Comment
Question by:wpiitm
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan_Saucier earned 200 total points
ID: 34906936
after giving full control to the mailbox in exchange.  open outlook on the remaining employee's computer.  goto tools -> Account Settings.  press the change button.  on the new dialog select more settings.  in the dialog that pops up after that select advanced.  click the add button and type in the outgoing user's name.  if you gave them proper permissions on the exchange side, this should put their whole mailbox (sans PST files stored locally on their PC) into the outlook folder list.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Evan_Saucier
Evan_Saucier earned 200 total points
ID: 34906946
forgot to add that full control of the mailbox should be given to the new employee's exchange account.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zipp83
zipp83 earned 100 total points
ID: 34906953
add the outgoing employees mailbox to the new user as addtional mailbox that can be view
give the  appropriate promissions of course.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dattatraykadam
dattatraykadam earned 100 total points
ID: 34906960
You will assign the new employee required permission to the old employee's mailbox.

Now open the new employee's Outlook, right click on Mailbox name and click on Advanced.

Go to Advanced tab, here you have the option to add more mailboxes. Once you add a mailbox it will show up in the list of folders in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zippybungle2003
zippybungle2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 34906988
Once permission is given you can set outlook to open the mailbox autmatically under accounts > more settings>advanced and then open other mailboxes.

This will then show in the users folder list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wpiitm
ID: 34907148
Thanks for the quick responses and help! Exactly what I was looking for.
0