Solved

Juniper Core L3 switch with multiple VLAN's, gateway to ASA 5505

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having trouble getting a Juniper L3 EX2200 to pass  all traffic to a Cisco ASA 5505 that is my gateway. I have 5 VLAN's terminating on the Juniper switch, whcih has the default gateway of the ASA.

The ASA has routes to each VLAN IP pointing to the Junipers IP, which is currently member of VLAN 100 (example). I changed both the ASA port and the Juniper uplink port to Access only port, and still can not get through to the internet from other VLAN's, other than the VLAN 100.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:munisee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34907071
Normally I would trunk the port on the juniper and create subinterfaces for each vlan on the ASA with an ip address in each vlan. I don't know if the 5505 is able to cope with that (depends on the limitations in the software).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 250 total points
ID: 34907260
As above, but also to add to this, if you can supply the routing table from the EX3200 and the interfaces configured ie does each vlan have its own l3-interface?

Cos if not, then you will need to trunk all the vlans to the ASA and let that do the routing (if it can have more than 1 vlan interface)
0
 

Author Comment

by:munisee
ID: 34910624
Ernie-- We actually want to have the Juniper switch do all the L3 routing. Not the 5505. If we used the 5505 we would cut speeds down to 100mbit. The Juniper is gig.

Deimark, Yeah, each VLAN does have it's own L3 interface, which is x.x.x.1, y.y.y.1, z.z.z.1, etc.  Like I had mentioned to Ernie the reason we didn't want to use the ASA for VLAN routing is that we would lose our Gig backbone switching capacity.

Anyway, I am going to split this with you guys as I found the issue myself. When the core switch was configured for a default GW, the subnet mask was 24 bits... not 0. So this was our issue!!! LOL.

Thanks for your responses!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Closing Comment

by:munisee
ID: 34910629
Problem was resolved.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34910853
Good to hear you resolved it!

Thx for your points :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 34910954
As above, glad its now working  :)
0