Solved

Virtual Image OEM Software

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I look after several Windows 2003 and 2008 SBS servers.  They all have OEM licences, I would like to convert these to virtual images for DR reasons, I understand if I do this I will have problems due to the oem licence.  Does anyone know the best way to achieve this.  If I launch the virtual machine and there are licencing issues can I contact MS and purchase a licence and enter the relevant product key?
0
Comment
Question by:driftwood9267
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34906992
I believe what your friends are referring to is that OEM are tied to the hardware, for example a Dell server with OEM will only work on that server.
I suspect you will need to purchase new licenses to go virtual, i may be wrong.  We'll see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 34907157
i converted a SBS2003 from a physical machine to a VM on hyper-v. i used microsofts system center virtual machine manager (i used a 30 day trial) to do this convertion. it did not reject the product key after, just simply ask me to reactivate, i did and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34907871
OEM server OS can be run only as a physical installation on the OEM hardware, not as a VM.  Nor can it be installed on other hardware.

If you want to move to VM, then you need to look at volume licensing.  For instance, one Server standard license can be installed as one physical server, or as 1 physical host (with only VM services) + 1 VM guest (as a "normal" server).

These are licensing agreements.  In genereal, there isn't a magic key that will stop you from installing your OEM software on another piece of hardware, or prevent you from cloning into another virtualization environment.  But just because you _can_ do something doesn't mean that it abides by your license agreement.

As always, the standard disclaimer comes:  "Get it in writing from your qualified Microsoft Licensing Specialist."

The OEM licenses are attractively cheap, but part of that low cost is that you can't do much with them.  Upgrading a motherboard or migrating to VM makes your OEM license = lost money.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34907899
It's a common enough question.  Here is a recent response similar to mine coming from Microsoft:

Generally, one product key is only for one Operating System installed on either a physical computer or a VM. OEM license is tied to the hardware specification, which means that the OEM license can only be used on the physical machine that matches the hardware specification but not in VM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
ID: 34908287
Are you allowed to convert OEM SBS 2008 physical to virtual? I don't know. Are you allowed to install SBS2008 OEM virtual? Yes. It's in the EULA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driftwood9267
ID: 34909221
Thanks for the comments I realize the licence will not be valid in a virtual environment I really want to know once it is converted whether I cam purchase a product key from ms that will validate on the virtual image without having to set it up from scratch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 34910993
ok after some investigation, sbs2008 OEM comes with 2 product keys. one virtual one physical
do the conversion and slide int he virtual key. voila!

sbs 2003 oem is a little grey area. a phone call to microsoft licensing dept, whish i have phoned on many occastions would yield the answer.

http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/cu_sc_selector_telephone?ws=mscom
Product Info & General Inquiries
If you have general questions regarding non-technical questions about products and services, sales, licenses, and more.

0844 800 2400*
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34912281
Many OEMs just ship stock MS media which does indeed come with two keys. That doesn't mean you are *ALLOWED* to use both keys. OEM, legally, is locked to physical hardware. Converting, installing, or running an OEM license on VM is a breach of licensing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 34912374
that maybe true, i have no idea what MS stand point is on converting OEM to virtual and licensing, ultimately a phone call to MS licensing would provide the answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34912417
Maybe I misunderstood the original question.  I thought the SBS2008 server was being converted to run in a virtual environment different than the original hardware.  That breaks OEM license and requires volume license.  I don't know of a "conversion" license key...have to consult with actual MS Licensing Specialist.

If the SBS2008 server is being installed as 1phys + 1virt on the original OEM hardware, then you can use the VM key on the sticker on the back of the CD/DVD sleeve.  That's why it's there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34919177
aleghart: This is simply not true. An OEM license is tied to a PHYSICAL installation. Period. Full Stop. Others have posted forum answers from MS reinforcing this, but if further proof is necessary, here is an official MS blog post saying the same WITH LINKS to MS's virtualization licensing FAQs.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2005/05/27/405432.aspx

In short, if you only have an OEM license, you cannot virtualize. Not even 1+1.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34919886
driftwood9267, This thread indicates that you can't change product keys between versions (OEM versus Vol.):  Link


cgaliher,

I'll be the last one to ever say that licensing with Microsoft is ever clear-cut or consistent from year to year.  But I've never heard that 2008 OEM OS is limited to a physical-only installation, and disallows virtualization.  I have heard that for 2003.

Do you have a current/working link that says 2008 OEM Premium cannot use the 1+1?   The blog you referenced is old, and the user has no other activity since 2005.  The link to the referenced  "virtual machine licensing document" = "File not found".  From that blog entry (emphasis mine):

Any Microsoft Windows Server license acquired preinstalled with a new computer from a computer manufacturer is tied to the computer on which the licensed software is first installed. This applies to the initial copy installed on the computer as well as any subsequent copies licensed to run with virtual machine software

It still does not sound conclusive.  I've no doubt 2003 is not supported for virt., but 2008 Premium was released when 1+1 was getting some traction.

An actual MS documentthat discusses licensing states that SBS2008 Premium can run with Server2008 (physical) + SBS2008 (virt), and does not mention specific limitations for OEM licenses.  Link

Same information is listed in a licensing FAQ from Microsoft:  Link

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34921947
I'm not on EE to argue. Multiple links from multiple commentors have been posted that all back up the fact that MS intends OEM licenses to run on the physical hardware (not virtual hardware) that the license is attached to. This hasn't changed in many years. If you want the freakin points that badly that you will lead someone down a path of illegal licensing, take 'em. I'm done.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 50 total points
ID: 34922151
Points are never an issue.  Finding the right answer (no matter who posts it) is.  Comments are just that...comments.  I'm trying to show documentation, not dead blogs or personal interpretation.

The SBS2008 TechNet guides point to this Microsoft KB, which specifically discusses use of virtual keys with OEM licensed Server 2008.

This TechNet page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816563%28WS.10%29.aspx

jumps to this KB about OEM virtual keys:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949748

At the bottom are these Notes:

All OEM and FPP editions of Windows Server 2008 come with two product keys. All editions require activation. In Windows Server 2003, editions that were designed for Itanium-based systems did not require activation.
OEMs can pre-activate Windows Server 2008. However, pre-activation is supported only in the physical operating system environment.
The virtual key cannot be preinstalled by an OEM. You must activate virtual instances of Windows Server 2008.


To me, this is clear endorsement of using a virtual key with OEM-licensed SBS 2008.  According to standard OEM terms, I inferred this would still be limited to the original server hardware base.

Tell me how official KB instructions for using virtual keys with OEM license = "illegal licensing"?  Microsoft is usually pretty quick about redacting old docs that condone activity that becomes "illegal" under new marketing/licensing terms.  Saw that with hobbyist/OEM builder conflicting docs that disappeared.
0