Solved

Migrating domain to a new box.

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting a brand new server 2008 box.  I currently have one primary domain controller (server 2003) acting as logon server, file server, print server.  What is the best way to move everything to the new box and shut down the old box.  The last time I did it manually from 2000 to 2003.  This involved re-creating all the users, disjoining machines from the old server and joining to the new, and copying files.  It was time consuming involved downtime etc...

I know there must be a way to do this automatically.  How do I do this....where do I find the documentation, etc....

Thanks.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jbasiliere67
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 34906990
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 34907009
here is a step by step guide on migrating from 2003 to 2008 including fsmo roles etc

http://www.techieshelp.com/upgrade-2003-domain-to-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34907055
Rick,  I took the question a little different,  I took it as adding a 2008 DC to the current domain.

If you want to do this take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

Two points (one major and one minor)

Always try to have at least two DCs in any domain (major)

I'd look at going to 2008 R2 at this point (minor)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbasiliere67
ID: 34923055
Currently the domain has only 1 server - I was planning to keep it that way but from what your saying it would be easier to add the new to the old and then demote the old?  This is a small location about 30 machines mostly as logon, file and print server.  This is a cash strapped non-profit and I am really planning to use the old in another location with no server - so shutting down the old one is important.

Thanks in advance for your advice.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now