Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows OS

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I need to disabled internet browsing from some of the PC at my office, but at the same time they need internet access as well to access their emails through outlook.  The Operating systems they are on Windows Vista Home Edition and Windows XP Home Edition, please advice as how can i disable the internet browsing for these users and limit them only for the Emails access.

0
Comment
Question by:swwa
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907091
Is outlook using an exchange server or going to a web server? If it is exchange, you could go to the internet explorer's Internet Options - Connection tab - LAN button and specifiy a proxy server, which would cause web pages to not come up.

If they have nothing at all that uses internet explorer, you could probably just go into add-remove programs, set program defaults, and uncheck "allow access" to internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34907104
above is right, you may try uninstalling IE. no any more stuff...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34907107
Since this is home version, I assume you do not have your own mailserver?

Is the DNS of the computers set locally, or do you use an outside server? If its inside, you might be able to restrict internet by assigning a false DNS for everything except the sites they are allowed.

Having said that, the best way to restrict access would be to block it using your firewall. You can leave port 25 and 110 alone so mail will continue to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 34908282
agree with Crowax, adding more

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/block-windows-internet-explorer-accessing-internet/

apply registry to prevent change in proxy.
0