Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery accordion not working anymore, any ideas?

Posted on 2011-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please take a look at the site

http://test2.singulink.com/Index.aspx

When you click on the accordion the following error is given

"Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 154
Char: 262
Code: 0
URI: http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.3/jquery.min.js"

I've tried figuring it out myself....and can't seem to.  I'm pretty sure it was working before I added the hover menu at the top.  But once I take off the hover menu, it still doesn't work!  Let me know if you need anything else to figure this out.  Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:leena42
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 34907156
Its something to do with the easing that is being used. Just trying to track it down now though ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34907176
Thank you, please let me know if you need anything else to help track it down.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 34907328

This makes the problem go way but it's no solution:

           $("#accordion").accordion({ header: "h3", animated: false });
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 34907338
Using a replica of your code it is something in the file:

<script src="http://test2.singulink.com/Content/Scripts/jquery.easing.1.1.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

If you remove that line then everything works fine. I'm sure where you got that easing script from though? how important is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34907426
That sucks!  The easing is for the top navigation to do it's animation.  I got it from http://www.gmarwaha.com/blog/2007/08/23/lavalamp-for-jquery-lovers/ 

Do you know if there is an easy way to make these two elements (accordion and menu) play nicely together?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907455
ahhh

Ok think this works, it does on my version at least: reorganise the loading of the scripts to be:

 <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.3/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="http://test2.singulink.com/Content/Scripts/jquery.easing.1.1.js" type="text/javascript"></script>  
    <script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8.6/jquery-ui.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Should work then :)
   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34907487
Awesome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34907497
Thanks so much! That fixed it.... do you know why I have to order it that way!  I always with the ordering of the scripts... does the why does the easing need to load before the ui?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 34907535
I'm presuming that somewhere in the UI script it would be referencing its own easing or creating it's own, which in turn would be overriding the other script ... which your menu would be relying on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 34907564
Okay thank you, sorry about my last post, don't know what happened with the spelling/grammar, surprised you could understand it.  I always seem to have a problem with the ordering of scripts, you saved me so much time,  thanks again!
0