Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with a renewed self signed Cert

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have had to renew one of our exchange certificates as it expired, the renewal seemed to have worked as the new expiration date is 2013.
However I am now getting problems when windows mobile users are trying to sync their mail. I have exported and copied the new cert onto the handheld device and installed it but it is not working.
I realise that the best thing to do would be to pay for a trusted cert but I have to get this issue resolved first and then I will be able to look at that option.

Any help would be appreciated.

The CA is our backend 2003 Exchange server and our frontend server is holding out OWA site, Also Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:DR0013
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907303
You have done all that you need to do to make this work, but I would imagine that some IIS settings are slightly incorrect as a result of installing the new certificate!!

Please check your settings against my article, run the test on the teat site, making sure you tick the 'Ignore Trust for SSL' check box and if you get stuck anywhere, please let me know.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 34907305
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 34907854
Did you renew the cert directly through the IIS Website, if not then OWA is not aware of the new certificate. Give that a check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DR0013
ID: 34934221
This was extremly helpful and allowed me to solve the problem almost immediatly.
Thanks for the assistance.
0