Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I catch lack of file

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What should I do to assign a function to the below xml-loading if the xml-file does not exist.
Some kind of if-statement or???
could it be
If( where != what)
var myXML:XML = new XML();
var XML_URL:String = "example.xml"
var myXMLURL:URLRequest = new URLRequest(XML_URL);
var myxmlLoader:URLLoader = new URLLoader(myXMLURL);
myxmlLoader.addEventListener("complete", xmlLoaded);

function xmlLoaded(event:Event):void
{
	myXML = XML(myxmlLoader.data);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:petersego
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
edchipman earned 1200 total points
ID: 34911028
You will want to listen for IOErrorEvent.IO_ERROR, when that event is dispatched you can handle things from there.
myxmlLoader.addEventListener("ioError", xmlLoadError);

function xmlLoadError(e:IOErrorEvent):void {
   //do something here
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:deepanjandas
deepanjandas earned 800 total points
ID: 34912924
On adding to @edchipman, also add a try and ctch to be on safer side that the file loading is in acceptable xml format. Like this one:
var myXML:XML = new XML();
var XML_URL:String = "example.xml"
var myxmlLoader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
myxmlLoader.addEventListener("complete", xmlLoaded);
myxmlLoader.addEventListener("ioError", xmlLoadError);


function xmlLoaded(event:Event):void
{
        myXML = XML(myxmlLoader.data);
}

function xmlLoadError(e:IOErrorEvent):void {
   //do something here
}

try{
     myxmlLoader.load( myXMLURL );
}catch( e:Error){
     trace(e);
}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petersego
ID: 34916101
Thank you both.
0